Home / Our plants

Six clusters across the sugar belt

A two-year rollout of compressed biogas clusters across western, central and eastern Uttar Pradesh, each built close to sugar mills, dairies and farmland.

0CBG clusters in two years
0Combined bio-CNG capacity
0m³ of total feed capacity
0From Muzaffarnagar to Ayodhya

Plant map

Find our clusters

Hover a site to highlight it, or filter by rollout year.

Year 1 Year 2 Raebareli: registered office & plant

    Growth plan

    Two-year rollout

    Year 1Central & eastern UP

    Hardoi

    20,000 m³Feed capacity
    8.5 TPDCBG
    45 TPDFOM
    181 TPDLFOM

    Sitapur

    18,000 m³Feed capacity
    7.5 TPDCBG
    40.55 TPDFOM
    163 TPDLFOM

    Ayodhya

    18,000 m³Feed capacity
    7.5 TPDCBG
    40.55 TPDFOM
    163 TPDLFOM

    Year 2Western & northern UP

    Muzaffarnagar

    20,000 m³Feed capacity
    8.5 TPDCBG
    45 TPDFOM
    181 TPDLFOM

    Lakhimpur Kheri

    18,000 m³Feed capacity
    7.5 TPDCBG
    40.55 TPDFOM
    163 TPDLFOM

    Pilibhit

    18,000 m³Feed capacity
    7.5 TPDCBG
    43 TPDFOM
    163 TPDLFOM

    Network capacity

    All six clusters together

    ClusterYearFeed capacity (m³)CBG (TPD)FOM (TPD)LFOM (TPD)
    Hardoi120,0008.545.00181
    Sitapur118,0007.540.55163
    Ayodhya118,0007.540.55163
    Muzaffarnagar220,0008.545.00181
    Lakhimpur Kheri218,0007.540.55163
    Pilibhit218,0007.543.00163
    Total1,12,00047.0254.651,014

    How we choose sites

    Every cluster sits where the waste is

    Near sugar mills

    Pressmud is our main feedstock, so each plant sits within easy reach of sugar mills.

    Dense cattle population

    Dung from dairies and gaushalas balances the feed and keeps digesters healthy.

    Farms nearby

    Organic manure is heavy, so farmland around the plant takes it back at low cost.

    Road access

    Good roads to CNG outlets and city gas networks for daily cascade deliveries.

    971 kmThe road corridor linking our clusters, from Muzaffarnagar in the west to Ayodhya in the east.
    ~18 hrsEnd-to-end drive time, with Lucknow at the centre of the network.
    3 regionsWestern, central (Awadh / Terai) and eastern Uttar Pradesh.